loader image

Privacy Policy

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”The Company” individually and collectively refer to B4U CABS Pvt Limited and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and us (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “Accept” tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and us for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: – a) your name, b) mobile number, c) email address, d) credit card or debit card details. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

We will not share information with third parties unless we are legally required to do so to meet any legal obligations of The Company and its partners or if The Company (or any part of The Company) is acquired by a third party. The data we maintain is viewed as an asset of the business and may be considered a transferrable asset. We store data on the “Cloud” and our data centers are located worldwide. We will do our best to ensure that any data transferred across our system is undertaken with regard to the relevant data protection laws. We will take measures to ensure that our data centers are secure and any data we maintain is protected, but as we use the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of any data we maintain. If you have access to any our data, we ask you to ensure that you keep access details including passwords secure.

We may use cookies as part of our B4U CABS services. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, see www.allaboutcookies.com.

You may contact us using email: info@b4ucabs.com

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Drivers

We will collect all information that is required to meet the legal requirements of government regulatory bodies. This may include the following data:

  • Personal details including your name, contact details, license registration, national identity card and driving registration details.
  • Reporting details, taxi rides requests, taxi ride details, time of rides, location of rides, length of rides, location data and details of the customer for these rides.
  • We will keep any rating or feedback information provided by the customer. We will also maintain performance and operational data. This will allow us to provide a comparative rating for you as a B4U CABS Driver.
  • Any messages that are sent using the B4U CABS system will be recorded and details maintained.
  • All financial details will be recorded and maintained.
Customers
  • We will maintain your registration details which are restricted to any information that you provide. This as a minimum includes your mobile telephone number.
  • We will keep details of any taxi rides that are taken and booked using the B4U CABS system. This will include location details of the rides you take as well as date and time data.
  • We will keep pick up and drop of location data.
  • We will keep any rating or feedback information you provide when you choose to use B4U CABS.
General
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of all correspondence.
  • Any other information provided by you pursuant to your use of B4U CABS.

We may use any information as follows:

  • To provide the B4U CABS services to you
  • We will not provide any data to any other 3rd party, other than if required legally, without your permission
  • We will respond to requests for taxi rides using the B4U CABS mobile app on your phone. We will respond to you using the contact details you provide to notify you about changes or to respond to any communication or request from you
  • We monitor the use of B4U CABS
  • We will use the data we maintain to investigate any complaints or potential breaches of the service
  • We use the data we maintain to provide our Drivers with reports pertaining to their performance and any other reports that are required by the Drivers or governmental agencies

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

If we use cookies, our web servers will automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, see www.allaboutcookies.com.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by company, law0 or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

The company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the Service will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via through email info@b4ucabs.com signed with the electronic signature with the title of the email stating “GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL”.

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.